QUESTION

What do I do about the auto accident I am involved in and in which I am at fault?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had an auto accident with a motorcycle and I was at fault because I made an unsafe lane change and now I’m being sued for damages of about $75000 which I have not even a dollar. I'm a college kid and I'm not American but I have a valid visa to study in the US. I work less than 15 hours a week and feed and pay my bills from the little I make. To be honest I do not know what to do, or where to start from. I really need help I do not know what would happen next and I’m extremely scared because I do not know how things are done here I have not the slightest idea on what to do.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn it over to your insurance company.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
I assume that you do not have any automobile insurance coverage; if you do have it, report the accident to the carrier. If not inform the other party of that and that you have no assets. He may want to obtain a judgment against you; if he has insurance, his carrier will contact you as they will pay him pursuant to his uninsured motorist coverage and then try to get you to sign a stipulated judgment for the money paid out. A judgment is good for 10 years and can be renewed indefinitely. It will appear on your credit rating.? You can not really do much to change things as you do not have money to settle with the other motorist.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the matter over to your insurance company and let them handle it. They will provide you with a lawyer and pay any settlement or judgment rendered up to the limits of the policy. To make sure they settle within the limits you might want to tell them, in writing, to do so. That will keep you from having to pay any more than your insurance covers in the event you are hit with a judgment in excess of your policy limits.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you have auto insurance. If you do not I don't think there is any help for you. we are expected to obey the law here and not drive without insurance or license.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file for bankruptcy and discharge the obligation to pay.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn the suit papers over to your vehicle insurer and they will provide you a lawyer @ no cost and pay any settlement/judgment up to the liability limits that were purchased with the policy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If there was automobile insurance that covered the vehicle you were driving, you should inform that insurance company of the claim against you immediately. They should provide you with a legal defense, and may be able to settle the claim against you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You should immediately contact your insurance company. If you do not have insurance, you should retain a personal injury defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The first thing that you need to do is get insurance since our laws require that you have it if you are going to own or operate a vehicle. Contact a lawyer locally to address what to do regarding the accident and lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
If you had insurance, then you need to inform your agent, or insurance company right away. If you don't, then you should contact an attorney right away. The attorney can walk you thru all of the things that happen, and what to do.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters