QUESTION

What do I do after an accident and was taken to hospital before making statement?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I didn't have opportunity to explain what happened in a head on collision as I was taken to the hospital via aid car. I received a ticket in the mail implying that it was my fault. I did not have insurance at the time of the accident. I do however suffer severe neck and back pain as a result of the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contest the ticket if it was for anything except driving without insurance. You should also consult a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters