QUESTION

What do I do after we found a rusty thumbtack at the bottom of our hash browns?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I were getting breakfast this morning. After dumping out his hash browns onto a plate and eating 5-6 of them, he noticed something under one. Upon further inspection. we found the something to be a rusty thumbtack or nail. We called the food chain we purchased the food from 5 different times with no answer, so we went up there. After asking to speak to the manager, explaining what happened and telling her we want an incident report, she told us she doesn't have a report to fill out, and she'll just let her manager know. When we asked for the managers phone number, she said it was on the receipt. We tried to call only to find out that the number on the receipt is the same number we had been calling with no answer. After leaving there completely unsatisfied with how things were handled, we called out local urgent care and were told he should probably get a tetanus shot to be safe.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In general, the local health department regulates this and the restaurants response is certainly not appropriate. Unless you have sustained damages. I.E. broken tooth, no one will take your case because you need a physical injury to go to Court. I wish you well.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Technically, you have a food contamination case. As to whether or not you have suffered any damages, you need to consult with your own doctor. If no provable damage, no lawyer would take the case, for obvious reasons. If the company that sold you the food was smart, they would give you a few dollars worth of coupons.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters