QUESTION

What do I do if an auto shop broke the seatbelt in my car and took no responsibility?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
It was not broken when I took it in. They made me drive home in a broken car and said they would never touch the seat belt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have any witnesses to the seat belt being okay before you took it in. If no one can say they saw it was okay just a few days before you took it in, it will be their word against your's and you have the burden of proof so it probably will not be worth pursuing. ?It could help if you could say how it was damaged.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters