QUESTION

What do I do if he refuses to pay my medical bills which amount to $4,670?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in my condo when my roommate’s friend came to do laundry. He started yelling at me and asked why I didn't like him. After I told him why I didn't like him, he punched me repeatedly in the face and I had to get stitches. He was arrested and posted bail.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Find a good personal injury attorney and sue him for battery.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Make sure you do not miss his court date so you can tell the judge what happened. If you miss it the case will be dismissed and charges will be dropped. Ask the prosecutor to make restitution a part of the sentence. Call an attorney to discuss a possible civil suit.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue him.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take him to small claims.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You know the answer: Sue. And good luck on collecting.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Motorcycle Accidents Attorney serving Glendale, CA
Partner at KAASS LAW
1 Award
In California, if a Defendant is charged with a crime the Victim may seek restitution from the Defendant through Criminal Court. You should contact the Court Clerk or the Prosecutor and inform theme of your claim for Restitution. If the criminal proceedings are ongoing, the Court will call you to a Restitution Hearing where the judge will decide whether the Defendant needs compensate you for your damages. You need corroborate and substantiate your claim for Restitution to the judge. The Defendant may offer some money to you in exchange for what is called a Civil Compromise, settling you claims for damages against the Defendant for consideration. Another option is to sue him in civil court for damages.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He was not your guest, and you not only didn't have to like him but you didn't have to let him in your home. You can also ask the judge in the criminal case to make him pay your medical bills. You can also do both.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue him for assault. Fat chance you will collect from them. He probably has nothing and never will. The judge in criminal court may make him pay your bills as a condition of probation, but may not. take all your bills to court. You really ought to have a lawyer to help.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Find out if your District Attorney's office has a Victim Witness Assistance Program. The DA's office will pay your medical bills and then get reimburesed by the perpetrator as part of his disposition or sentence.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get the judge to make him pay as part of the sentencing.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You have a potential claim against the person who attacked you, to recover your damages. However, he will likely not be covered by insurance, so it may be difficult to collect anything from him. There may be claims against other entities, but it is not clear without knowing more facts. You should contact a law firm that has experience in handling cases of this type.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the DA's office and see if they can ask the court to issue an order of restitution to you for the medical bills when he is found guilty and sentenced. Otherwise, you have to sue him. Does he have any assets? It normally is difficult to collect from someone without insurance coverage (no insurance covers a willful act).
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
The criminal court can order him to pay your medical bills as part of the disposition on his assault case. You also might take him to civil court for, say, $25000-$35000 - medical bills, lost wages, pain and suffering, etc.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
If this happened in Washington state, you can file for Victims of Crime compensation which will cover your medical expenses. Contact the Department of Labor and Industries. Also, you can file suit against the guy and if he is found guilty on the criminal charges, he won't be able to file for bankruptcy and obtain a discharge relating to your claims.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters