QUESTION

What do I do if I am a victim of hit and run and leaving the scene of accident with injuries?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Other driver violated code 32-10 1-5. City police stated they can't cite what they don't see and not going to give any type of citations. Party according to investigating officer has admitted to the accident and acknowledge fleeing. I had to chase her through traffic for about 5 minutes to get her plate. Is this considered a class C Felony? I have retained a lawyer for my injuries but what should I do about the criminal part?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you have done all you can already, but to double check, ask the lawyer you have, consult the police again and call the District Attorney's Office if necessary. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters