QUESTION

What do I do if I fell off a ladder at my boss’s home for normal wages and he said after injury was not part of his company?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You have a claim against his homeowner's policy.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Were you paid (or supposed to be paid) out of the company's payroll for this work? If so, file a comp claim. Otherwise, see a lawyer to determine whether you can make a liability claim against his homeowner's policy.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You probably want to speak with a worker comp lawyer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If that is true, your only claim against your boss is if you can prove his negligence somehow caused you to get hurt. On the other hand, if it can be proved you were working for his company at the time, you don't have to prove anyone was at fault. All you have to prove is that you got hurt on the job. Workers compensation may cover you. If you were hurt bad enough, consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a workers comp lawyer. It may, and it may not be a comp claim. Each state has its own laws on the subject.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
It may depend on how much you like or need the job. If you were doing work for the boss, you could probably make a workers compensation claim if you were injured. He may, however, find an excuse to terminate or change your employment. That could lead to a lawsuit by you against the company, so there are a lot of consequences to consider.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact a worker's compensation attorney immediately.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to compensation, based on your injuries, if you were receiving normal wages at the time of the accident.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim against his Home Owners Insurance policy then.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters