QUESTION

What do I do if I find a worm in my food?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
What do I do if I find a worm in my food? Can I sue the company I bought it from? For the last 6 month I have been eating 1 - 2 chicken breast a day. I buy these individually packed chicken breasts that comes in a bulk of 15-20. A few days ago I was down to my last chicken breast and as I took a closer look at it I found a long red thing sticking out from the inside of it. I was hoping that it was a very large vein, but I poked around and everyone I asked told me it was a worm or something else, it was too big to be a vein. I immediately threw up, and now I feel itchy all over my body. Before I noticed this thing in my chicken, I have been losing a lot of weight. Currently I am way under weight for my height. If I ever eat chicken again, I know I can never enjoy it the way I used too. Where do I start to find out exactly what this thing is in my chicken? I still have it frozen in my freezer individually packed. Can I sue the company (big corporation)? If so, where do I start? I thank you guys in advance for answering my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to go to a doctor and tell him/her all your complaints in order to get a medical record. Take the "worm" with you and ask the doctor to identify it and not that in the report. Yes you can sue the company. But you don't have "damages" of much value.? (The value of the injury you suffered isn't much). You have no leverage to get money from the company.? They'll probably send you a coupon.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters