QUESTION

What do I do if I forgot to pay my insurance and I was involved in an auto accident?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My auto insurance expired and I forgot to pay. My ID card says it is still active. I had a very minor fender bender yet I forgot to pay, and therefore, not covered. Had a very minor fender bender yesterday, did an online accident report. What do I do? The other party is calling my insurance company.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You will have to pay for everything.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may fall within the grace period; the insurance company has to notify you that your bill has not been paid and if you don't pay it by a certain date, then it is cancelled. Try paying it now. If they accept, then the payment might re-activate coverage. Otherwise, the insurance company can return your check. If that happens, you will have to deal with the other motorist directly.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
You should call the other party and work out a settlement of their damages. Otherwise, you may end up getting sued by them or their insurance company.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the other driver if you were at fault and pay the damage.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may still be able to renew your insurance policy despite the lapse in payment. It will dependon your policy. Also, there are laws that protect you depending on how long you did not pay and any lack of notice from your insurance company. Your agent may be able to help you clean up the lapse. Otherwise, you may have to handle the matter on your own or hire an attorney to handle it for you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
New User
It depends on whether your policy has formally lapsed. There is often a grace period that the company will give you. If you pay within that period you are still covered. If the time to pay has expired and there is no grace period or it has expired, you have no coverage and will be responsible for the damage.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
I'm not sure what you mean by your card says the insurance had not expired as of the date of the accident? With regard to the premium, what period of time was that to cover? Was it to cover the next months after expiration of the current date?
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
First, check to make sure your insurance did lapse. Sometimes, even if you miss a premium, you can still have coverage depending on the time frame and whether or not the insurance company sent proper notice. If you are sure you did not have coverage at the time of the accident contact the other party and offer to make restitution. Have them get some bids for the damage to their vehicle and pay for it. If you were arrested or cited on any criminal charges such as not having insurance, you should probably speak to a criminal lawyer before doing anything.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Herbert Farber
If your ID card says your insurance card is still in effect, your company may give you a "grace period" even though your payment was late. You should make efforts to reinstate your coverage for now and in the future. However, if you are not covered, you should make arrangements to pay for the damages to the other vehicle if the fault was yours.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
As you know you are required to carry auto insurance. If you don't and you are in a wreck you will have to pay for the damage and you will probably lose your license. You should call your insurance company to make sure that your policy was actually cancelled. If you were just late then you may still have coverage. The insurance company would have sent you a termination notice.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you're uninsured, which is what you are, then you need to pay an attorney an hourly rate to defend you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Get your insurance coverage renewed ASAP. Also, contact the driver of the other carto see if you can make arrangement to pay out of pocket for his minor automobile damages.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sometimes your coverage is extended based on your history. Check with your agent. Before you that or anything else send along payment. The may keep your coverage without lapse.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Burger Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Pay your insurance. They will likely retroactively reinstate it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will owe all damages to the other side or their insurer. C
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the anti-lapse grace period provisions in your insurance policy. Call your agent or the company and see if they now accept a late premium payment and keep it in force. They probably won't but if they do, thank your lucky stars. A miracle has happened. If they won't, pay the damage claim and learn your lesson. Maybe you should put the insurance on your credit card so you can't not pay.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters