QUESTION

What do I do if I had made reports of someone threatening me on several occasions and the county I live in did nothing?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Protection order filed against my boyfriend after she was served with a restraining order and they did nothing on my behalf on several different occasions.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Keep filing reports, bit have witnesses.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If your restraining order is on file with the police and/or sheriff's department, they are required to take your calls seriously if he violates the order. You need to have it handy and have to have proof that he was served with the order.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a small video camera to record his appearances or destruction. Keep a written diary of what strange happenings or messages etc. If you gather enough, your complaint will rise to the top of the pile of complaints. There are small digital tape recorders that can be handy. Or your cellphone may be used for all of these functions but you have to be ready to use it by practicing. Tell all your friends and coworkers he is stalking and to report anything to you. Add it to the diary.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Document everything in writing. Keep a journal including names, dates, phone numbers, persons you talked to and what was said. Make sure you know how to use your phone camera and practice with it so you can get to it when you need to. You may want to consider having a seperate digital camera on you at all times as well. Once you have compiled a number of incidents, send everything to the County attorney via certified mail and make sure you keep a copy for yourself.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters