QUESTION

What do I do if I have a summons on compaint for personal injuries and damages?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I've be served for an auto accident that occurred in July 2010. The Plaintiffs are seeking payment for personal injuries and damages. The papers do not say how much. This is the first time this has happened to me or anyone I know. What is the next step for me? The papers served also state I need to have a defense in writing. How do I do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you had auto insurance at the time of the accident, you need to immediately call the insurance company and tell them you have been served. They will take care off it for you. If you didn't have insurance, then you should contact an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Just turn everything over to your insurance company. They will provide your defense.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters