QUESTION

What do I do if I have been overcharged at a dealership?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
AAA insurance, adjustor's, and dealership questioned the labor charge and I was charged again for a part/labor.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Don't pay. Make them sue you. They must prove that the services were necessary and that the charges were reasonable.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Take the invoice and the car to another shop and see if they will give you an opinion. If you have been overcharged, take them to small claims court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
1) Complain to the dealership, hope they agree and that they adjust your bill, 2) Pay the bill even though you think it is too high, 3) pay the bill under protest and let them know in writing you disagree and are paying the bill only so that you can get possession of your vehicle and sue in Small Claims Court for the difference in what you pay and what the reasonable charge would be, 4) Refuse to pay the bill , and sue for a declaratory judgment asking the court to determine what the proper charge should be. If you choose 3, expect them to keep your vehicle until the case is resolved. Depending on the amount of the overcharge, #2 (after trying #1) is probably the best option.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Put your complaint in writing to the department supervisor/manager or even the GM of the dealership. If you can get support from AAA, they should be willing to revise the charge.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go first to the dealerships owner, if no satisfaction, a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Prepare a written summary and timeline documenting the circumstances of the need for service at dealership, service documents signed, services provided, and protests for the overcharge. Make an appointment with the service manager to discuss your complaint, and have your summary and timeline handy to help you stay on-track.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters