QUESTION

What do I do if I hired an attorney for my slip and fall case, had 2 operations but it’s been a year now and my attorney don't answer my calls?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been promised that it was coming to an end and that was 2 months ago. No one return calls or answer my calls.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get another lawyer.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Can you explain what caused you to fall and go over your medical treatment?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Slip and fall cases are, by their nature, difficult. First, you must be able to prove negligence on the part of the property owner/occupant. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; the owner is not a guarantor. To do this, you must be able to prove that the owner put the slippery substance there, or that they had prior knowledge of the hazard and failed to take care of it promptly. Second, they will claim comparative fault, meaning that you had a duty to watch where you were walking, and thus are partly at fault. The result is that most lawyers are reluctant to take a slip and fall case unless there are substantial damages, and there are at least some arguments to be made on the question of fault. In your case, you might want to write the lawyer and request a detailed status report.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to find another lawyer to take your case. That is an option although without knowing more about the case and the lawyer's reasons it would be difficult to advise this course of action.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you fire the attorney if he/she does not return any calls. Write him/he a letter advising that if you have not heard from the law firm within 10 days you will change attorney's.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call his office and schedule a personal appointment, and if they hesitate in doing that. Fire him by a certified letter just saying "I have called and left numerous messages without a return call and your office refused to schedule an appointment for me to meet with you. I no longer need your services so please consider our relationship canceled." Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested and then start looking for a new attorney who will be responsive to your needs.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can always try and change lawyers, but before I would do that, I would call and make an appointment with the lawyer to discuss your case. Changing lawyers can cause problems with your claim. Meet with your lawyer and then decide if you need to change.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the situation, a case can and often does take one or several years. Not returning phone calls, though, that's a problem. So did you call twice in two months, or every day for a week? Do this: call Monday, Wednesday and Friday of next week. If he doesn't call you by the Tuesday after that, get a new lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insist on communication with your attorney, and if that is impossible fire him and get a new one.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the state bar and look for a new attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is your attorneys ethical duty to keep you reasonably informed of the status/handling of your legal matter. Ask for an in person meeting as soon as possible to sit down and discuss the case with your attorney. If your attorney still refuses to take your calls/set up a meeting, you have a number of options: 1. If the attorney is not the owner/senior partner, ask the attorneys supervisor to get involved and to set up an in person meeting wherein your case is fully discussed so you are reasonably informed about same; 2. Hire an "outside" lawyer to review the file of the current lawyer to give you a 2nd opinion on whether the claim is being correctly handled; 3. File a Grievance with the State Bar of Michigan indicating your attorney is not returning your calls and not keeping you reasonably informed of the progress/status of your legal matter.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Truth is slip and falls are not well thought of, are hard to win, and your case probably is a poor one. That would explain why your lawyer seems not to be interested but he should return your calls and he should tell you frankly what he thinks of the case. If he wont do that get another lawyer. Report your lawyer to the grievance committee. He owes you the courtesy of frank and prompt responses.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters