QUESTION

What do I do if I ordered food, and I ended up chipping and cracking one of my back teeth from a screw that I bit into in my burger

Asked on Mar 28th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I ordered Uber eats from Wendyโ€™s, and half way through eating my burger, as I started chewing, I bit into a screw. My jaw and teeth started to pulsate and after going into the bathroom to look, it chipped and cracked one of my mullers on the left side of my face. And Iโ€™m not exactly sure what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a claim. Discuss youir case with counsel here in Florida about possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is very difficult case as you were not at Wendys when it happened. You can try to make a complaint to custoner service but this is not a viable legal claim unless they admit the screw came from the Wendy's.  
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 6:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters