QUESTION

What do I do if I received a call from an insurance adjuster claiming my daughter was driving my truck and backed into another parked vehicle?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
This adjuster claims that it happened and she has no driver's license. They have her name and information. How do I handle this? Could I talk to the adjuster or should she talk to the adjuster and what would I do? She's 56 years old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If she is the driver, she should talk to the adjuster.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
What does your daughter say? Who was driving the truck at the time of the accident? The truck must have been near the accident scene for the other driver to get enough information to find out who the owner was. Get all the facts to decide whom to believe, but that she did not tell you she was illegally driving is a big strike against her. Check your insurance policy if there is coverage, but I am sure it will exclude drivers who are doing so illegally.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters