QUESTION

What do I do if I want to take care of my injury lawsuit right away?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I broke my shoulder at the gym on a faulty treadmill. The attorney I got has only written them two letters and says after two years they will sue. Can I get another attorney to do something about it now? And do you have any recommendations?
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should tell yourattorney,to try to settle case; and if he cannot settle your case, then file suit. If he refuses, you canretainanother attorney, at any time.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may hire a new attorney and allow him to deal with the prior attorney. There will certainly be some fees and expense reimbursements due to the first attorney as well. Recommendations should be requested from the state bar association or by speaking with friends who have used attorneys to get their recommendations.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
If you want to hire an attorney to file suit, you have every right to do so. You might want to look for someone with litigation experience by checking their website for background information. It is very important that you choose someone who tries cases and has handled the same types of cases before.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, changing attys will further slow the process. After two years, your atty should have an idea of what he will demand. If you have stopped active medical treatment or returned to work, I see no reason for you to not be pushing the negotiation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have every right to discharge your lawyer and hire another one, but I would suggest having a face-to-face meeting with your lawyer first to let that lawyer know that you are unhappy with him or her. I can't give you a referral unless you tell me your geographical location, or at least the name of your closest city. Once you tell me that, I'll be happy to give you the names of some good lawyers in your area.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes you can get another attorney. You can try the State bar lawuer referral service or ask your family and friends for names of attorneys. If you do not file suit within 3 years of the date of the accident, you will lose the right to sue.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can get another attorney. However, It is not unusual for it to take this long. The attorney would have been unwise to attempt to settle the case until you were released by your doctor, which might have been six months to a year after the accident. It appears that the attorney has made two demands. It is in your interest that the attorney settle the case without filing suit because lawsuits cost money in filing fees, deposition costs, expert witness costs, etc. Therefore, less of the settlement goes to you if you have to file suit. Apparently, the attorney has tried in good faith to settle the case, and has been unable to, so now it is time to file suit. I would contact the attorney and ask when he intends to file the suit. I do not know the facts of the case, how long you were in treatment after the accident, and whether the adjuster asked for more information after the first demand, or whether the adjuster made an offer and the attorney gave additional information to get the offer higher. There are a number of reasons that it would be two years before you file suit. I would suggest discussing these issues with the attorney. If you are not satisfied, you can get another attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Virginia personal injury law has a two year statute of limitations for injury claims. What this means is that a lawsuit must be filed within the two year period. However, if you are finished treating and the insurance company will not voluntarily pay a settlement, suit should be filed as it typically takes about a year to get to trial. If you are not happy with your present personal injury attorney, you can discharge him or her and obtain new counsel. The attorney is required to provide you with a copy of your file. Since you are not happy with your progress ofr the lack of communication from your attorney, you do have this option. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is a ridiculous statement to wait two years. You either have a case now or you do not. Your attorney may have a lien on the file for costs, but you are not foreclosed from seeking more aggressive representation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If you are not pleased with your current legal representation, you should converse with your attorney first. If you are still not pleased,you may terminate the attorney/client relationship amicable with an explanation to your attorney/law firm. However, you should make sure you have another attorney to represent you, and that the statute of limitation has not elapsed on your filing a court case regarding your personal injury claim.Check with your local bar association for a referral of other attorneys who specialize in personal injury cases.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A client has the right to change attorneys at any time. As for a recommendation, this site tells me that you are in New York State, but does not indicate what city.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can terminate the relationship with your lawyer at any time. Keep in mind the burden is on you (your lawyer)) to prove the equipment was defective. Are you able to do that? You don't get paid in this world for being injured. You get paid for proving that someone was at fault and that that fault caused your injury, not something you did to yourself. Any personal injury lawyer listed in the yellow pages or on the web will help you IF YOU HAVE A GOOD CASE. The matter of proof may be your attorney hangup here. Talk to him first and see what the problem is. Be plainspoken. You are entitled to know.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
I would recommend setting an appointment with your attorney and explaining your concerns. You only have two years to file your lawsuit. Hopefully the lawsuit has been filed. If your attorney won't meet with you or you deices you no longer want him as an attorney you can terminate the relationship.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Yes, you can get a new lawyer; however, your current lawyer may place a lien in your file for the work he or she has performed. You should speak to your current lawyer and make sure you wish to terminate your current contract before speaking with potential new counsel.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
You are the one who has ultimate control over your legal action. If you want to settle now and your attorney doesn't want to you need to have a "heart to heart" conversation with your lawyer(s). If ultimately you are unhappy with the manner in which your attorney is handling your case *you*have to decide whether you want to change attorneys.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you have one year from the date of the accident/incident to settle your claim or to file suit. In Mississippi, you have 3 years to do so. Based on your submission, it appears that you are in Louisiana. Unfortunately, you may have lost your legal right of recovery if suit has not been filed and it is after the one year anniversary.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You have up to 4 years to sue. Every attorney has a different style so if you don't like what is happening get another attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
A new attorney sounds like a good idea, and is always your right. You should always be happy and informed with what your attorney is doing. I suggest at least talking with someone else.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Burger Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You can terminate your lawyer at any time especially if he is not responsive and is not moving your case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
You only have one year from the date of injury or accident to sue in Louisiana. You should contact your attorney and ask him specific questions about when the lawsuit should have been filed. He may be liable for not filing your suit timely if he let the time lapse.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
You are always free to choose a different attorney. Before you do, read the engagement agreement to see if there are any penalties or costs you would have to pay after doing so. You should find a new attorney before you terminate the old one, however.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Two years is too long to sit on a case without suing unless there was some special circumstance.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
You are free to change attorneys for any reason.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
You always have the right to choose a different lawyer. The statute of limitations for personal injuries is two (2) years. Suit must be filed before the two years ends or you will lose any rights to bring a claim.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
First of all, if you're in Oregon, you must file or settle your case no more than 2 years from the date of your injury. And yes, you can fire your attorney and hire another one. I can't comment specifically on your current attorney, but you certainly have the right to have an attorney who you feel is doing what needs to be done in your case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
In Oregon you have two years from the accident date in which to file suit or settle your claim. There are some rare exceptions, but it sounds like you need to speak to an attorney right away. As for a recommendation, where do you live?
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters