QUESTION

What do I do if I was cited for a DWLR and had no idea my license was suspended?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was rear ended at a traffic light and when the police officer showed up he advised me that my license was suspended. I had absolutely no idea it was suspended and was cited for dwlr and have to go to traffic court. I'm trying to avoid losing my license again and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How can you be in a state of suspension and not know it? Get insurance and hire a lawyer and let him show the DA you have coverage. The purpose of the law is to require everybody to have coverage all the time. That is your burden, not the states.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters