QUESTION

What do I do if I was in an accident and neither insurance companies want to cover damages? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Someone pulled out in front of my mother's vehicle in a parking lot resulting in a collision. Neither insurance company wants to accept responsibilities for the damages.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File claim with you insurance company and they will figure out who is liable for the damages.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Then your mom has to sue the other driver.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's why we have courts. If it's just car damage, try the Small Claims Court.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Do you know if there was a police report, and if so, who the report says was at fault? Also, was anyone injured in the accident?
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Have your mother make a collision claim on her policy. It pays regardless of fault. The insurance companies can fight out who owes who in arbitration. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters