QUESTION

What do I do if I was in an incident with a motorcyclist and he ended up in the hospital?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in an incident with a motorcyclist, where he ended up in the hospital. My vehicle never made contact with his, but I am still being found 100% at fault. I have insurance up to $100,000, but he's stating that his hospital bills alone cost more than that. I am a single mom with no assets, other than my car, which I use to get to and from work. I'm in strict panic mode right now and have no idea what I need to do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Do not worry. He may not be telling you the truth about his injuries and cost of treatment. ?Your insurance company will provide a free lawyer for you if the claims adjuster is not able to resolve the case. That attorney will then offer the policy limits if the case is worth that amount and point out to the claimant that you are judgment proof (nothing can be gotten from you if you are sued personally). Such cases are almost always settled for payment of the policy limits as there is no advantage to the claimant to seek anything from you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Count your blessings! Most people drive around with the minimum policy of $15,000. Most lawyers will be content with whatever they can get from your insurance. It is VERY rare to see a claim made for additional money beyond the policy, as it just too hard to find assets from which to get paid. You should also know that hospitals routinely give a sharp discount to the initial billing. There may also be some other insurance for the medical bills. The claimant?s lawyer will take care of all these details. Just let your insurance deal with him/her.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company should be handling your case. If they are not, send the complaint to them immediately! They will assign a lawyer to your case if they cannot settle the case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters