QUESTION

What do I do if I was rear-ended but my car had no insurance?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I still file a claim for property damage?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You have a claim for all out-of-pocket expenses only.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
So long as you are not in a 'no-fault' state, you can sue the wrongdoer for all the natural, foreseeable injuries directly caused by his or her acts. Consult a personal injury lawyer in your area. They can really make a difference.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you did not have auto insurance should not prohibit you from being able to have the at-fault-party's insurance carrier fix your car or pay for your injuries, if any.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You make a claim against the automobile insurer for the driver who hit you. The fact you did not have insurance is irrelevant, since the other driver was entirely at fault.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You file a claim against the dude who hit you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
joan kessler
Yes. In the State of California, you may claim economic damages/losses but you are not entitled to pain and suffering if you did not have a liability policy at the time of the accident.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the other party is at fault, you would file a claim with their insurance company.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have 2 years to file a claim in Alabama or you will be forever barred from doing so.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you are entitled to recover out of pocket expenses, including property damage, just not pain and suffering and residual injuries.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Any claim for personal injuries you might have will be limited to actual economic damages (typically the cost of treatment) but per Proposition 12, in that you were un-insured you cannot recover non-economic damages (pain and suffering).
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Yes. The at fault drivers insurance company should pay.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you had insurance is of no concern if this happened in Washington state. Some states however have a law that prevents an uninsured motorist from recovering damages from someone else arising out of an automobile accident.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on your state laws, in Michigan the max you could collect is $1000.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters