QUESTION

What do I do if I will not be able to work for the rest of my life, as well as pay for my future surgery on my own?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Previously, I was hurt on a rig and has pulled worker’s compensation from the workers compensation case and now handling themselves. I feel they are giving me a really hard time. They won't let me return to work once released by the doctor. They are stating their doctor gave me a low rating. However, I have never seen their doctor whereas my doctor explained to them I will be unable to return to work, in addition will need future surgeries, as well as physical therapy. He gave me a high rating. Their attorneys are wanting me to relinquish all of my rights for medical. I had my foot crushed, in addition to hurting my leg and back. They are trying to force me to take forty thousand dollars and walk away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Missing from your narrative is any mention of counsel acting on your behalf against the pressures of the employer. If you have counsel, this is who should be getting your questions. If you do not have counsel, you should.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters