QUESTION

What do I do if my attorney kind of made me settle the case for my daughter but I’m not happy with the amount they settled?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I understand: The attorney "high pressured" you, urging you to sign off. You did so reluctantly and now think better of it. Here's the view from the other side: this was the best offer your lawyer felt you were going to get, given the circumstances of the case. Had it gone forward, the defendant might have withdrawn the offer and then you would face the prospect of possibly getting more at trial, or maybe less, or maybe nothing. Meanwhile there would be the certainty of trial costs, etc. I have had clients who have been unrealistic, even unreasonable in their expectations, I have no idea if that description applies to you, or if your lawyer thinks it does. I don't know what state you are in, but in NY and some others, settlements involving minors must be approved by a judge, which affords the added protection of an impartial view. At any rate, if you have signed settlement documents, then it is too late to do anything. If not, then have your lawyer explain to you again why he/she recommends accepting the deal. Then listen, please listen.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters