QUESTION

What do I do if my car was involved in a hit and run accident when I was out of town and I don't know who was driving it?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My car was involved in a hit and run accident in Denver, Colorado while I was out of town. I do not know who was driving it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you have a defense to the hit and run claim, but a jury would be presented with that fact and its believability. Do multiple people have access to your vehicle? Have they all denied using the vehicle or getting into an accident? Was there a victim who can identify who was driving at the time of the accident? If you would like more information on the defenses for a serious case like this hit and run, contact a Denver Criminal Defense and Traffic Defense attorney.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters