QUESTION

What do I do if my car was stolen fifty eight days ago?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I reported it the day after when I returned from a trip.. I do have full coverage on vehicle and have title. They told me after thirty days that I would get a settlement and car rental if the car wasn't found. It's been almost 60 days now. I haven't heard anything from them since. I called my adjuster directly. He won’t answer or return any of my phone calls. I’ve called them directly. They don’t give me any straight answers. I'm stranded with no car, lost my job because I have no transportation. I have been walking or taking cabs everywhere just to get groceries. I need help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and sue for breach of contract.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Find a local attorney that will write a letter to the insurance company threatening action if it doesn't come through.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: First you should review your auto insurance policy to see if you have rental car coverage. If so you can rent a car and the insurance company will have to pay for it. Secondly, call your insurance agent if you have one and complain about the adjuster, or call the insurance company home office. You might well want to see an attorney about the matter; it helps.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Try contacting the agency that regulates insurance in your state.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to sue them; Florida Statute section 627.428 says that if you have to sue your own insurance company to get benefits under your insurance policy, the insurance company has to pay your attorney's fees.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the State Insurance Commissioner and file a complaint with them. Under Washington law, there are specific Administrative Code provisions that the insurance company must follow when dealing with their customers.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Louisiana law, you can file suit against your insurance company, and you should be able to get penalties and attorney's fees based on the company's actions and failure to pay within 30 days of proof of loss.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters