QUESTION

What do I do if my divorce attorney whom I paid is not doing anything on my case?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I'm disabled after the stroke. I forget easily. I asked to have conversation recorded memos to me. I received one very brief memo, per our conversation which didn't have the full conversation addresses. I gave him a retainer in July 2013 but nothing was filed for me. His attorney requested a non-contested divorce. It took 2 months to respond after the stipulation his attorney filed was set aside (I think). I went without support for 6 months. I've never been to court, attorney and representation was done telephonically. My spouse has been in court numerous times. I started asking questions why I didn't have a copy of an asset sold and placed in spouses attorneys trust to pay for the divorce. My attorney agreed to pay a car I had in my possession from this trust account plus him another check. I was asked to vacate a hearing granted because of issues. My attorney had not subpoenaed any documents to know any difference. I have continually asked for questions to be answered such as why it took so long to get support. Their answer was that I hadn't been served properly, yet I agreed to a date of August 12, 2013. I continually asked questions that were never answered, late or no show appointments, etc. Will my attorney’s action to drop me interfere with good legal representation, one that will work with my disabilities, and to keep me informed? Should I have someone witness my signing? I was a little taken back. It was within a couple of minutes after I was informed he requested to be released. Should I make sure I have an attorney before I sign? I think I asked too many questions - starting with why it took so long to get support. I didn't think he wanted to represent me after we both found out the community estate, that I might not get $1.2 million.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
It is quite easy to switch attorneys. It happens a lot in divorce cases. Interview some new attorneys and hire a new one. It is a really easy process to change attorneys with the court. It sounds like you and your attorney have trouble communicating. If your attorney wants out and so do you, interview several attorneys and find one that is responsive to your needs.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters