QUESTION

What do I do if my employer asked me to lie about where my injury happened?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They are afraid they will lose a contract if we have another recordable injury on the customer’s property. I have a recorded the conversation between myself and my boss where he clearly asks me to lie about where it happened. He is recorded giving me the story he wants me to tell. I can't believe he asked me to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your employer is playing with fire. Do not pour gas all over yourself and jump in with him.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters