QUESTION

What do I do if my license was suspended due to a judgement rendered but the Superior Court was never served?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A few years back, I was in a slight collision and didn't have insurance. I went to court to pay restitution and also paid state farm reimbursement fees. I had thought I had taken care of everything but last week, I received a letter stating my driver’s license is suspended due to vehicle code (cvc) section 16370 because I failed to pay the judgement ordered by the Superior Court. I had no idea I had a case and I was never informed or served about this so I'm not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First go to the main courthouse and look at the file [they may need to get it from their warehouse]. See what it says about your being served and if you can prove that is not true. Call up the attorney on the other side and tell them you already paid the full amount and send any proof you have. The money would not have been sent to the court. Ask that they set aside the default judgment. If that does not work, post again.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Reach the lawyer who got the judgment, show proof of payment, and get a Satisfaction of Judgment to file with the Court.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters