QUESTION

What do I do if six months later, I am being sued for $1,800 by her insurance company for the damages because I wasn't insured, but I was on a bike?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was riding my bike home from work one day. I don't have a car, so I do not have car insurance. My bike is my transportation. I was crossing the street at 3 lane intersection. The light changed before I'd made it across. In turn, I ended up hitting someone who was turning left with my bike. I hit a car, with my bike. I didn't get hurt at all, the damage to the car was quite minimal. A small dent below the passenger’s side door. A cop came and said because I did not have insurance I was responsible for the deductible to the car damages. I paid the driver of the car $500 for her deductible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, when you paid her the deductible, you got a release from her. If not, you probably owe her insurance the money they paid out under her collision coverage.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters