QUESTION

What do I do if someone accused me of cutting them off and causing an accident that I was not aware of?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a call from a Trooper questioning me about an accident that occurred. The driver said that I cut them off causing his vehicle to roll over. I did not witness that accident. I didn't see anything and no one followed me. The officer claims that there was a witness. What do I do? Thanks.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Contact a lawyer. It sounds like a scam. Troopers don't call, they mail tickets or they come to your house. Do NOT pay anything. Contact a lawyer and contact the police department.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Call your insurance agent immediately. You may need a defense lawyer.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Be sure to notify your insurance company right away and give them all the details. They can decide to settle or to defend against the claim.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest getting a lawyer and let him look into it and tell your insurance company.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your insurance company and request an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, report it to your insurance company right away. Due to the fact leaving the scene of an accident, especially involving personal injuries, is a crime, you may wish to consult with a criminal lawyer before returning anyone's call.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
All you really can do is to tell the truth as to what you know. You certainly want to contact your insurance company and report the incident immediately. Your insurance company will defend you in this matter for free.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters