QUESTION

What do I do if someone called me a racist word and I retaliated by tripping them?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
They then somehow tore their pancreas after falling. I got a letter from the person who is in surgery now suing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Make contact with your homeowner's insurance policy. Be aware the insurance company may deny coverage because tripping the person could be an intentional tort.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters