QUESTION

What do I do if someone hit me, I don’t have insurance and they don’t either?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your lack of insurance means in California you can not collect for pain and suffering but can for all other damages [car damage, rental car until repaired, medical bills, wage loss]; their lack of insurance means you will have a tough time collecting anything even with a judgment. Find out what assets they have and try to work out a reasonable payment schedule.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters