QUESTION

What do I do if someone tries to sue me for an accident from a year ago?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident over a year ago, I was at fault, was given a ticket for failure to yield. I was insured at the time and still am, if i were being sued by the other driver, would their lawyer contact me directly or would i be served? and also i was sent a letter by my insurance by mistake that was supposed to go to the other driver reminding them that if they had a claim to file, they had up to a year to do so, is is this true in va?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If you are served in person or by posting service on your front door, you should turn all legal papers into the insurance carrier you had at the time of the occurrence. Incidentally, send any such documentation by certified mail and keep a copy for your file. then call your insurance carrier to confirm their working on it. You always have to follow up because they don't give a damn about you. All insurance companies care about is their bottom line.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
Generally speaking, in Virginia an injured party has two years to file suit from the date of the car wreck. If someone is suing you, you need to contact your insurance company immediately. Your insurance company will hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters