QUESTION

What do I do if the police do not properly assist in pursuing a person who stole from your home?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend stole a great deal of valuables, and personal information, including my social security card from my parents’ home. She had stayed the night, but was supposed to leave early morning to take her daughter to school. She woke me at 2:30 in the afternoon, as I later found, and she admitted to going through my whole home and taking the stolen property. She had claimed to the police that I assaulted her, and after I called the non-emergency line and reported that she stole from me. I was arrested that night, then the next day the charges were dropped, and I was released. After calling my arresting officer, which I attempted to report this crime too but instead was myself arrested. He informed me that this is now simply a civil matter to be taken up with the courts. I fail to see how stealing my identity, and over $500 worth of electronics, and other valuables, is something that should just be brushed off by the law and taken to small claims courts. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If you invited your girlfriend to come and live in your home and she brought her stuff to the residence and had access to your personal property, you essentially created a ?common law? marriage with her. If she had a key to your house that you gave her, then she did not break into your home to steal your stuff (a criminal felony) but she did violate the terms of your cohabitation agreement which would be a civil matter. The officer was correct.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters