QUESTION

What do I do if the police know I did a hit and run and are looking for me?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I hit a cab and damaged the side mirror. She wanted to call the police so I ran on foot because I didn't have insurance and my licence is revoked. The police are looking for me. What will happen if I turn myself in?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with hit and run and with driving after revocation suggest you hire the best traffic court lawyer you can find and turn yourself in under his advice.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney ,do not make a statement to the police,the attorney can arrange surrender or arraignment in court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and arrange to turn yourself in. Don't do it without a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
You may be arrested for hit/skip; You should talk with a lawyer before you turn yourself in, he may get an agreement from the prosecutor to summons you rather than arrest you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters