QUESTION

What do I do in a hit and run case if my car was involved but I wasn’t?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I parked my car, walked to my friend’s apartment and I heard a crash. I walked back to see what happened. My passenger had put the car in gear and the car rolled (unsure if she started the car). She insisted that we leave.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should call a lawyer and have him/her be a go-between between you and the police, who will come looking for the registered owner of the car.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you hit something, you must report it to the police. Since it's your car you will be held responsible. You can take your friend to small claims if she refuses to repay you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters