QUESTION

What do I do? My car was hit by a uninsured drunk driver!

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It took 55 days for my insurance company to get the accident report. The uninsured drunk driver was arrested.We just got the report back,only to find the driver has no insurance. My car was parked in front of my house. There were witnesses. I was in the hospital when this happened. I have health issues, and have not had transportation, and I still dont .I live in Pennsylvania. And I only have liability. Please help.I don't know what to do! Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wieand Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your own PA autmobile insurance coverage includeds PIP (Presonal Injury Protection) medical benefits which will pay for your accident-related medical bills. In addition, you may be able to recover compenstation through UM/UIM coverage, or a dram shop claim if the drunk driver was served at a bar/restaurant while visibly intoxicated.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters