QUESTION

What do I do when I pay a machanic to repair my car and he doesn’t make the repair and he breaks. A part in my car and will not repair that part

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my car to a machanic this past wensday to replace a water pump and a radiator 30 minutes after the repair was done I drove off starting Coolant looked under the saw. Coolant leaking from the water took car back he was anger then he stared to work on the car again later that night I smelled coolant again looked under the hood the new radiator was leaking on top and down to the bottom of the car took the car back the next morning he was anger aginn put mother radiator in he also broke the covering to my timing belt which is attached to the water pump is Asked to replace the part because water pump is now exposed to the elements so the timing will break and I will be stranded I’m 63 and homeless the car is all I have to keep me safe I’m also disabled and have congested heart failure I have no family that cares about me I’m alone both my feet are numb so I walk with a cane I need help when I realized he had broken the cover to the timing belt I found the part he had laying under
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Uncortunately, you won't do much simply because you don't have the practical means to do so whether your finanical situation, housing situation or physical situtation. Your best bet is to go find a water pump cover at a junkyard and have it installed elsewhere. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2023 at 12:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters