QUESTION

What do i do when other parties insurance company says i have to pay for damages to other persons car

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident, making a left hand turn and the other party made a right hand turn, hopped 3 lanes and hit my car. When hit, my turn was already complete. I did not have insurance but I filled a claim with the others insurance. I was sited for no insurance and the other was sited for illegal lane change. His insurance company places me at fault and says I have to pay for damages and his deductible. What do i do since I did not cause this accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
I am sorry that you are being bullied by this insurance company. I can help. I ahve been in prractice for over 40 years, and I understand how insurNCE djusters work, Ubder the facts explained so far, the insurance adjuster appears to be trying to take advantage of you. This is  wrong.  Even though you got the ticket, for no insurance, that can be plea bargained to a zero point violation, with later proof of insurance. The other party was at fault for thre accident. You are entitled to recover for property and personal injuries you may have received. Although thr traffic tikets are an important consideration for the trafficb court, the cause of accidevt testimony of the traffic officer is more important. You have a stronger possition of negotiation and settlement than you think. Adjusters tend to treat you better wheb they know you are represented.   D. Dale Sadler, Attorney
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters