QUESTION

What do I do when someone bashed their door into my car and do not want to pay or share info?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
A couple at their 30's pulled up next to me and bashed their car door into my car creating a dent. It's a brand new car and I cannot afford the repair cost. They did not want to share any information and even refused after I contacted an officer, whom also clearly assessed the situation of being their fault. They kept neglecting, and did not want to share any information. I took pictures of the scene, the damage and their licence plate. The officer gave me his badge number and name, stating that I clearly could take this to court and that he would back me up, since it was completely ridiculous. I have tried to contact several lawyers via. email but none answer. Thank you for taking the time to read my message, and hopefully lending a helpful hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your right to obtain another party's insurance information requires there be at least $700 in damage to your vehicle. If the damage is over $700 you can request the name and insurance info of the person causing the damage. Even if the damage is less than $700 you should still file a collision report. See http://www.dmv.org/wa-washington/accident-guide/ If the person does not have insurance you have the option of filing a claim in Small Claims Court. See http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/?fa=newsinfo_jury.scc&altMenu=smal If you have comprehensive insurance or collision, you can file a claim with your own insurance company and they will pursue the person who caused the damage. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters