QUESTION

What do I need to do if I'm lost and I feel like I'm getting bamboozled because of an accident?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got into an accident. I didn't have insurance at the time. I stopped at a blinking red light, look both ways, and didn’t see any cars so I proceeded to the light. A red Camry came out of nowhere, hit me from the right side and hit me too the other side of the street. I moved my vehicle from the oncoming traffic. The police showed up, explain to them that he ran through the red blinking light. I told him that I didn't have insurance. The man was driving didn't have insurance but the car was insured. It was his girlfriend's car. They did not give me a ticket for driving without insurance. They didn't do any breathalyzer to see if he was drunk. They didn't even make him get out the car. They said they were going to put on the police report undetermined because you drive vehicles. The guy even admitted that he hit my vehicle before the police came. I'm trying to give me a lot of money but I told him to call the police and I called the police too. I feel like the police did not investigate the accident to the best of their abilities because they said they wanted to get out of the rain now. I am receiving letters from it saying I owe $7,000 and to pay it. I received a letter in the mail saying that my license will be suspended 6-17 -2016. I do not understand this because the insurance company said they're not going after me for any damages to his girlfriend's car. Now the lawyers are calling me saying to pay $7,000 when a man clearly hit my car. I am only about to be 23 and I don't think it's fair my license will be suspended for three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your license is going to be suspended because it is a state law requiring you or your car to be insured; This has nothing to do with the police not giving you a ticket, it is from the BMV.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters