QUESTION

What do I need to do if the defendant has replied to my claim on a civil suit?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have filed a civil suit. The defendant has replied to my claim. Now I have to provide the plaintiff with the witness list and exhibit list. Does it mean I need to just describe exhibits or include copies of my documentation? Do I need to also provide copies to the judge before the trial? Never done this before.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to represent you. No attorney can tell you how to litigate your case.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you are in a small claim, you need to exchange that information. If you are handling a regular lawsuit pro se you might want to seek the pro se help desk.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Would you strap on football pads and walk onto a field to play pro ball? You need a lawyer. Get a copy of the court rules and follow them.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I presume you mean you must provide the "defendant" with a Witness and Exhibit List, as you said you filed the claim, so you would be the "plaintiff"? You need to read your local Court Rules and/or the Michigan Court Rules and/or any Scheduling Order issued by the Judge re: what is due, when and in what format. You then need to comply with the Rules for your submissions to be proper. Typically a Witness List needs to identify any and all witnesses you may call at Trial. The applicable Rules will indicate whether you only need to list them by name, or if you need to include addresses, or summaries of their expected testimony, etc. Typically the same is true of an Exhibit List, usually it is simply identifying, with some specificity, the documents that you intend to introduce into evidence at Trial. Again, some local rules can require you give the date of the document, the # of pages, the author, etc. and some courts will require you to provide copies of the Exhibits with the list, some will only want you to provide copies "x" days before Trial, etc. Most Judges require a copy of all Exhibits before the Trial, but not necessarily when you file your Exhibit List (again, read the rules). So there is not just 1 rule on this, which is why you need to research and read the applicable rules.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Have to provide copies.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends what court you are in. I would send all to be on the safe side. You said plaintiff, you meant defendant.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sorry; far too complex to respond properly.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you've never done this before, don't expect to win. Go hire a lawyer if you want to win.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters