QUESTION

What do I need to do to stop the SOL from expiring for a Personal Injury claim?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
Because I am previously disabled, and of the mistakes that I have made, I have no choice but to file any requisite complaints on my own. I have until April first to file suit against the Driver and the owner of the vehicle that she was driving. She was texting and rear-ended me. What it has cost me is immense, and the insurance company has offered me a settlement in the most insulting of ways ( willing to explain), and for an amount that I can and will demonstrate is so horribly insufficient as to also be worse than insulting. I am a prolific archivist and scan/save/note everything. I will be doing this myself, and it will be an education for sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
You need to file a lawsuit before the deadline   It is impossible to walk you through this process in this fashion.  I would suggest that you contact a lawyer and obtain a free initial consultation.   If your case is as clear as you are suggesting I am sure you would have no trouble finding a lawyer.  I would strongly suggest that you obtain counsel, to ensure you protect your rights, and obtain the maximum compensation that you are entitled to.  Good luck.    
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters