QUESTION

What do I recieve for compensation if my lawyer charges 1/3. 200,000 in UM coverage from auto. My health insurance has a 50,000 lein?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
The answer depends on your contingency fee agreement with your attorney.  If he or she secures the full $200,000 for you, the fee could be 1/3 of the full $200,000 or $66,666.  It could also be 1/3 of the amount after the lien is paid.  It really depends on how your contract is written.  Most of the time, it will be 1/3 of the gross recovery, which would be the full $200,000.  In addition, your attorney should try to negotiate your health insurance lien if possible in an effort to reduce the amount owed.  Any additional money would go to you.  You should also have out of pocket expenses that the attorney had to pay to prosecute your claim - costs to obtain medical records, expert fees, litigation costs, etc. These amounts come out of your settlement proceeds as well and have not been provided. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters