QUESTION

What do negotiation amount do I write on a demand letter after an injury?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was staying the night with my girlfriend who was from out of town at an Idaho inn. The next morning before check out, I helped take some of her and her daughter’s belongings to her vehicle before checkout at 11 am. At 10 am I was walking down with her laptop in my left arm and a cement step gave way and I fell approximately 11 feet onto my right shoulder. I was in agonizing pain and a witnesss had come to see if I was alright. After ten minutes I instructed him to alert my girlfriend in the room so I could go to the hospital. While I was waiting, I had seen a maid and tried to explain I fell and to tell the manager. When my girlfriend came down, I had her take a picture of the cement step which later showed it had broken along a debate in the center of it lengthwise. The witness came with us to the ER. They put me in a wheelchair and ordered a stay which showed a chipped convicts abrasions to both knees. Pulled and strained muscles in upper right arm. Chipped front left tooth and pain behind ears and palms of hands. I was released and took witness report from witness, thanked him and he left. We went back to the hotel and they had caution taped the area and the maid told me they have had previous accidents and that the building was an old grad student building that was turned into a hotel. I didn't know until later they were doing aesthetic remodeling to the building but after later review the building was very worn and business code was outdated. I also broke the laptop in my plummet and my watch and destroyed my shoes. I had a pre-existing brachial plexus injury from a car accident 2 years prior when I had just finished my enlistment in the marines but it was getting better. Now it is much worse. My tooth is messed up. My body is constantly aching. My knees are making it difficult to even walk, I can't sleep and I head to move in with family in another city.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you need to find out what your final bills will be. Is the pain in the knees going to go away or is there permanent damage? How much more after care will you need? Once you have the bills, ask for three to four times the amount of the medical bills. You might want to consult with a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters