QUESTION

What do we do about lost wages after an accident injured my husband? How?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Our insurance is only paying 80 percent of my husband’s wages after he was hit by another car. He is receiving short-term disability from work. In these type of cases how much money would one be entitled to for pain and suffering? Can we get the remaining part of his moneys from the other driver's insurance company?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without. Certainly the wage loss is a part of the claim.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, that is ALL you get for the first 3 years.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The amount that you will get for pain and suffering would depend on many factors, including the nature and extent of medical treatment due to injuries from the accident. It would be a good idea to get a free consultation from an attorney that handles injury cases. The main settlement would come from the other insurance company, but your insurance company would have a subrogation interest for what they have paid in the case.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary significantly from case to case and place to place. It is the job of the personal injury lawyer to be familiar with and evaluate such claims. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Accident victims can be compensated for economic damages: actual dollar losses such as medical bills, lost wages, and lost future income earning ability. Pain, suffering, humiliation, loss of enjoyment of life, and grief over the loss of a loved one are some of the non-economic losses for which a person may receive compensation. Insurance coverage will depend upon the facts of the case and which driver was determined to be at fault for the collision. If the other driver was at fault, then certainly you should file a claim against his or her insurance. You may also be eligible for under-insured or uninsured motorist coverage from your own policy. You would be wise to discuss the facts of your case with a personal injury attorney with a track record of success. Most reputable attorneys offer a free initial consultation to review the basis facts of your case and make a recommendation based on your individual circumstances. Most car accident lawyers will also take cases with merit on a contingency fee basis so that you will not pay anything up front. Best wishes for your husband's best recovery.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters