QUESTION

What do we do and what can happen after my husband was involved in a car accident the both drivers died?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
This is in California. They were driving his grandson to a game. He was never involved in any accident and has a clear driving record.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
If your husband was at fault, your auto insurance is key. The insurance company is obligated to pay up to the amount of coverage you have. Your personal assets may be subject to paying the losses if you don't have enough insurance. Although if your personal assets are meager, it may not matter since in that case, the victims' families will likely just settle for the auto insurance policy limit.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Not able to answer. Who is he? Who are drivers? Who is at fault? If you have insurance, let them do their job. If other driver at fault, you or someone in your family may have a claim.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your husband was lucky and survived. You and your husband will have to file an action against the at fault driver, owner or both drivers depending on the facts of the case. I suggest you hire a lawyer if there are injuries involved.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters