QUESTION

What do we do if insurance company will not answer our call?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My wife had an accident 2 weeks ago. She can't drive her car and she owns her business and the other driver was 100% at fault and his insurance company has done nothing and will not answer our calls.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call your own insurance and let them deal with it. If you don't have your own insurance, the only requirement the opposing party's insurance has is to send you information regarding the insurance coverage available beyond that you'll have to sue them to bring them to the tableif they won't do so voluntarily.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Getting a proper response on property damage is difficult. Either you or your lawyer needs to submit a written demand to the other driver and his/her insurance company. If that doesn?t work, you must file a lawsuit to get their attention. You should also demand that your insurance agent help you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How much damage do you have? Any personal inujuries?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Short of getting a lawyer, you should keep on trying to get the insurance company. Make a claim on your own policy if necessary and let your company worry about getting their money back. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
You should consider retaining counsel to represent your interests. Lawyers usually can get the attention of insurance companies.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In a Michigan car crash you don't much care about the other car's insurer - at least in the short term; this is because it is YOUR car insurer that pays No Fault Benefits which are wage loss, medical treatment expenses and replacement services. It is also YOUR insurer that pays for the damage to your car - except that if you must pay a deductible, the other vehicles insurer does pay same up to $1k. It is only after some medical care and treatment that you can determine if you have facts that support proving you/your wife has a serious impairment of a body function, something which your are required to prove before you have a viable claim for pain and suffering vs. the other owner/driver (which is handled and paid by their insurer).
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to get a lawyer. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters