QUESTION

What do we do if we were offered only half of our medical bills for full settlement when we had pain and suffering?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
The lawyers asked for $50,000 for me and $30,000 for the driver. They only offer me $4,500 for full settlement and him $2,400 for full settlement. We have lawyers and their customer hit us from behind totaling our vehicle, went to ER, and therapy and lost us of our vehicle but they don't want pay for anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with your attorney. Every personal injury case is different and no one likes to second guess another attorney especially with complete case facts.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters