QUESTION

What do withdrawn charges mean if the magistrate brought charges against my fiance in a traffic accident?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiance was in a traffic accident and had charges brought against him by the magistrate. We just received paperwork saying all the charges were withdrawn. What does this mean for him?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
It means that his problem is over.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He is innocent as the driven snow.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Means he wont earn points with DMV and insurance companies.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Based on what you have written, it means that the charges have been dropped. I suggest that you call the court to confirm.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters