QUESTION

What do you do when the bus driver slaps a 6 yr old in the head and take his jacket off to wipe up spit on the bus floor?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My nephew was on a bus spit on floor then was slapped on the head told to remove jacket and wipe the bus floor up with his new winter jacket in front of all the other kids.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Certainly report the bus driver to the school district. If you want to make a claim, you have 6 months to first file a tort claim. You can get the form to make a claim from the school district's legal office.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a police report charging the bus driver with assault
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Report it to the principal.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bus driver overreacted apparently and ought to be reported to authorities. Police ought be informed in case they think it is a criminal case that needs be brought. If you will forgive me for saying so you might give a little direction to the child not to spit on public conveyances.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume this is a school bus. Some schools own their own busses and employ the drivers, others contract out the service. Write letters of complaint to whoever you can. Find out any witnesses. Demand an investigation, and most of all insist that if there are any videos they be preserved.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File a police report and have him charged with 4th degree assault. Also report him to the school.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
What kind of child spits on the floor of a bus? Rotten. Thank the driver for teaching your nephew a lesson.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think that it is appropriate for the bus driver to discipline your nephew. However, your nephew's mother did a crummy job of teaching him manners. If I was the bus driver and had to clean it up, I would be very upset also.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters